Committed to the protection of all in our care.

Policies


Under the Privacy Act (the Act), Marcellin College is required to provide you with certain information as to how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). This information is set out in our Privacy Policy available below and also available upon request in hard copy from the college office.

Our Privacy Policy describes:

  • who we collect information from;
  • the types of personal information collected and held by us;
  • how this information is collected and held;
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • how you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Under the Privacy Act Marcellin College must provide a privacy collection notice related to the specific information being collected. It is designed to provide sufficient information to enable you to decide whether or not to provide the personal information to the College.

We strongly recommend that you read our Privacy Policy and if you have any queries with respect to its content you should contact the College’s Privacy Officer via info@marcellin.vic.edu.au.

At the end of 2015, The Victorian Government passed legislation introducing the Victorian Child Safe Standards, which consist of seven Standards and three Principles of Inclusion. All Victorian organisations that provide services, or facilities, for children are required to implement the Victorian Child Safe Standards to create a child safe organisation.

On 18 December 2015, the Victorian Minister for Education released Ministerial Order No. 870 (MO 870), which came into effect on 1 August 2016, specifically setting out what Victorian schools need to do to comply with the Child Safe Standards.

Catholic Professional Standards Ltd (CPSL) developed national standards for the protection of children and these are the National Catholic Safeguarding Standards (NCSS). The NCSS set out 10 Standards, providing the framework for Catholic Church entities to build child-safe cultures and to advance the safety of children across the Catholic Church in Australia.

The NCSS take into account the guidance of the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse and the National Principles for Child Safe Organisations adopted by the Council of Australian Governments (Feb 2019).

The College’s Child Safeguarding Program is designed to create, promote and maintain the safety and wellbeing of children in our care. For this to be achieved, we have implemented the NCSS in addition to MO 870.

The College’s current policies and other key documents can be accessed via the links below.

Child Safeguarding Policies

Other Key Documents