Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

Under the Privacy Act (the Act), Marcellin College is required to provide you with certain information as to how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). This information is set out in our Privacy Policy available on our website and also available upon request in hard copy from the college office.

Our Privacy Policy describes:

  • who we collect information from;
  • the types of personal information collected and held by us;
  • how this information is collected and held;
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • how you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Under the Privacy Act Marcellin College must provide a privacy collection notice related to the specific information being collected. It is designed to provide sufficient information to enable you to decide whether or not to provide the personal information to the College.

Student Enrolment Collection Notice

Job Applicant Collection Notice

Volunteer/Contractor Collection Notice

We strongly recommend that you read our Privacy Policy and if you have any queries with respect to its content you should contact the College’s Privacy Officer, Deputy Principal Mr Adriano Di Prato, via info@marcellin.vic.edu.au.